JACoW 2016 Team Meeting, Vancouver, Canada, 7-10 November, 2016

Full Programme: Programme (version 7th Nov 16)

08:30–09:00

Registration
Outside boardroom

09:00–11:00

Welcome and Introduction to JACoW TM & Running a JACoW Conference Part 1
Auditorium

09:00 | Speaker: Jana Leah Thomson - TRIUMF Canada's National

Welcome Introduction & Program Outline

09:20 | Speaker: Ivan Andrian - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

JACoW Board of Directors Welcome

09:35 | Speaker: Ronny Billen - European Organization for Nuclear Research Beams Department (BE)

JACoW Voting Introduction (Voting Scrutineer + JACoW Chair + Candidates)

09:50 | Speaker: Todd Satogata - Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility

What is JACoW and what it Offers to your Conference

10:10 | Speaker: Todd Satogata - Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility

General Overview of Running a JACoW Member Conference

10:35 | Speaker: Maria A. Power - Argonne National Laboratory Physics Division

General Timelines, When and Who to do What

11:00–11:30

Coffee break

11:30–12:30

Running a JACoW Conference Part 2 & Conference Management Systems Part 1
Auditorium

11:30 | Speaker: Todd Satogata - Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility

Scaling of Roles Tasks and Resources vs Size of your Conference

12:00 | Speaker: Todd Satogata - Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility

What are Conference Management Systems & SPMS?

12:30–14:00

Lunch

Auditorium

Board Room

14:00–15:30

Conference Management Systems Part 2

14:00 | Speaker: Pedro Ferreira - European Organization for Nuclear Research Information Technology Department (IT)

14:30 | Speaker: Volker RW Schaa - GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH

15:00 | Speaker: Charlie Horak - Oak Ridge National Laboratory

14:00–15:00

Mobile App Working Group

14:00 | Johan Olander - European Spallation Source ERIC


Auditorium

Board Room

09:00–11:00

Using SPMS to Perform Key Tasks Part 1

09:00 | Speaker: Juliana Pranke - European Spallation Source ERIC

09:20 | Speaker: Juliana Pranke - European Spallation Source ERIC

09:35 | Speaker: Juliana Pranke - European Spallation Source ERIC

09:50 | Speaker: Juliana Pranke - European Spallation Source ERIC

10:05 | Speaker: Juliana Pranke - European Spallation Source ERIC

10:20 | Speaker: Juliana Pranke - European Spallation Source ERIC

10:35 | Speaker: Juliana Pranke - European Spallation Source ERIC

09:00–11:00

IT Working Group

09:00 | Speaker: Ivan Andrian - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

11:00–11:30

Coffee break

Auditorium

Board Room

11:30–13:30

Using SPMS to Perform Key Tasks Part 2

11:30 | Speaker: Ivan Andrian - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

12:00 | Speaker: Jan Chrin - Paul Scherrer Institut

12:15 | Speaker: Maria A. Power - Argonne National Laboratory Physics Division

12:30 | Speaker: Maria A. Power - Argonne National Laboratory Physics Division

12:45 | Speaker: Maria A. Power - Argonne National Laboratory Physics Division

13:00 | Speaker: Maria A. Power - Argonne National Laboratory Physics Division

11:30–13:30

Working Group Spare Slot

13:30–15:00

Lunch

Auditorium

Board Room

15:00–16:00

Varia

15:00 | Speaker: Ivan Andrian - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

15:20 | Speaker: Kyung Sook Kim - Pohang Accelerator Laboratory

15:50 | Speaker: Ronny Billen - European Organization for Nuclear Research Beams Department (BE)

15:00–15:50

Online Help Working Group

15:00 | Speaker: Charlie Horak - Oak Ridge National Laboratory

16:00–16:30

Coffee break

Auditorium

Board Room

16:30–17:30

Processing Papers & Presentations

16:30 | Speaker: Volker RW Schaa - GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH

17:00 | Speaker:David Taylor Button - Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

16:30–17:30

One-on-one Sit Downs by Individual Arrangement

09:00–11:00

IPAC Debrief, Roles, IT Requirements, Software Specifications
Auditorium

09:00 | Speaker: Kyung Sook Kim - Pohang Accelerator Laboratory

IPAC Operations Review

09:20 | Speaker: Sue Waller - Science and Technology Facilities Council Daresbury Laboratory Accelerator Science and Technology Centre

Debrief, Running of Author Reception

09:35 | Speaker: Vincent Gerald Mitts - Louisiana State University Center for Advanced Microstructure & Devices

Debrief, Running of Speaker Preparation & Presentation Management

09:50 | Speaker: Dong Eon Kim - Pohang Accelerator Laboratory

IPAC2016 IT Infrastructure Review

10:05 | Speaker: Raphael Mueller - GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH

Review Discussion Feedback from IT Setup Staff (Raphael, Volker, Ivan, Stefano, Johan)

10:20 | Speaker: Raphael Mueller - GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH

Software Tools and Requirements, Setup and Installation Options

10:50 | Speaker: Johan Olander - European Spallation Source ERIC

IT Preparations for IPAC'17

11:00–11:30

Coffee break

11:30–13:00

JACoW Template, Open Questions, & InDiCo Tutorial
Auditorium

11:30 | Speaker: Jan Chrin - Paul Scherrer Institut

JACoW Template & Citation Review

11:50 | Speaker: Todd Satogata - Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility

Open Questions and Discussion

12:20 | Speaker: Pedro Ferreira - European Organization for Nuclear Research Information Technology Department (IT)

Introduction to InDiCo Usage Tutorial

13:30–15:00

Lunch

Auditorium

Board Room

14:30–16:15

Tutorial Session Editing & Processing of Papers and Slides

14:30 | Speaker: Raphael Mueller - GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH

15:30 | Speaker:David Taylor Button - Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

14:30–16:15

LaTeX Boot Camp for Beginners

14:30 | Speaker: Jan Chrin - Paul Scherrer Institut

16:15–16:45

Coffee break

Auditorium

Board Room

16:45–17:30

Tutorial Poster Session Management and 1 on 1 Meetings

16:45 | Speaker: Stefano Deiuri - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

16:45–17:30

Scripts & How to Run Them + Follow Up-Meetings Questions

16:45 | Speaker: Volker RW Schaa - GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH


09:00–10:30

JACoW Team Meeting Business & Summary
Auditorium

09:00 | Speaker: Ivan Andrian - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

Round Table, Proposals for Proposals for Working Groups

09:30 | Speaker: David Taylor Button - Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation

Lessons learned for next Team Meeting Feedback

10:00 | Speaker: Garry Trahern - European Spallation Source ERIC

Conclusions from the Rapporteur with Overview of JACoW Developments in 2016

11:00–11:30

Coffee break

11:30–12:30

Chair Summing up and Meeting Close Out of Meeting
Auditorium

11:30 | Speaker: Ivan Andrian - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

Summing up by the Chair
Retrieved from http://www.jacow.org/JTM2016/AgendaIndex
Page last modified on November 07, 2016, at 07:48 AM