JACoW Team Members and Roles

The JACoW team is composed of a rolling set of editors (from past, present, and future conferences) and co-opted experts, plus any board members and officers who do not qualify as members under the previous two categories.

The team is part of a larger group of JACoW stakeholders that also includes

  • Persons representing major laboratories, universities, and institutes
  • Scientific program committee chairs of JACoW events (past, current, and future in each conference series)

Chair

Meghan McAteer, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin

Deputy Chair

Robert Apsimon, Lancaster University/Cockcroft

Coordinator

Jana Thomson, TRIUMF

Directors

Thakonwat Chanwattana, SLRI
Johan Olander, ESS
Volker Schaa, GSI

Regional Support Manager for Asia-Pacific

Takashi Kosuge, KEK (SPMS)

Regional Support Manager for Europe, Middle East and Africa

Ronny Billen, CERN (SPMS)
Jan Chrin, PSI (fileserver)

Regional Support Manager for the Americas

Anthony Cuffe, JLAB (fileserver)

Repository Manager

Magdalena Montes-Loera (Maggie), SLAC

JACoW.org Webmaster

Stefano Deiuri, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste

JACoW.org Content Manager

Proceedings Maintenance

Europe: Ronny Billen, CERN
Asia: Kazuro Furukawa, KEK

SPMS Support and Development

N/A

Indico Support and Development

Adrian M÷nnich, CERN
Pedro Ferreira, CERN
Pedro Lourenšo, CERN

Co-Opted Team Members

Christine Petit-Jean-Genaz, CERN Contributing Retiree
Evelyne Akers, Jefferson Lab
Lin Bian, IHEP Beijing
Stefano Deiuri, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste
Cathy Eyberger, ANL
Caitlin Hoffmann, BNL
Vincent Mitts, CAMD/LSU
Magdalena Montes-Loera, SLAC
Raphael Mueller, GSI
Petra Neumann, HZDR
John Poole, JP Scientific/CERN
Akihiro Shirakawa, KEK
Toshinari Tanaka, LEBRA
Heping Yan, SINAP
Ning Zhao, IHEP
Josh Peters, ANSTO Alumnus

BIW Ends 2012
Becomes IBIC From 2012 (See Below)

COOL

Maksim Kuzin, BINP ('21)
Editor not yet known ('23) (America)

CYCLOTRONS

Joele Mira/Garrett De Villiers, iThemba ('19)
Pengzhan Li, CIAE ('22) (Asia)

DIPAC Ends 2011
Becomes IBIC From 2012 (See Below)

EBIST

Jana Thomson, TRIUMF ('22)

ECRIS

Amy McCausey, FRIB ('20)
Mainak Bandyopadhyay ('22) (India)

FEL

Michaela Marx, DESY ('19)
Ivan Andrian, Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste ('22)

HIAT

Lu Li, IMP CAS ('18)
Volker Schaa, GSI ('22)

IBIC (Formerly DIPAC/BIW)

Renan Picoreti, LNLS ('20)
Jaeyu Lee, PAL ('21)
Grzegorz Kowalski, Solaris ('22)
Michael Bree, CLS ('23)

ICALEPCS

Zhichu Chen, SINAP ('21)
Vivienne Rowland, SARAO, Marie Robichon, ESRF ('23) (South Africa)

ICAP

Pavel Snopok, IIT ('18)
Volker Schaa, GSI ('22)

ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop (HB)

Marko Mambelli, FNAL/Volker R. Schaa, GSI ('21)
Massimo Giovannozzi and Anton Lechner, CERN ('23)

ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop (ERL)

Meghan McAteer, Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin ('19)
Karl Smolenski, Cornell ('22)

ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop (eeFact)

YingYing Li, HKUST ('18)
Massimiliano Iungo, LNF ('22) (Italy)

ICFA Advanced Beam Dynamics Workshop (FLS)

Xin Han, SINAP ('18)
Jan Chrin, PSI ('23)

IPAC

Renan Picoreti, LNLS ('21)
Thakonwat Chanwattana, SLRI and Nawin Juntong, SLRI ('22)
Ivan Andrian, Elettra ('23)
Editor not known ('24) (USA)

LINAC

Robert Apsimon, Lancaster University/Cockcroft ('20)
Robert Apsimon, Lancaster University/Cockcroft ('22)
Editor not known ('24) (USA)

MEDSI

Kelly Jaje, ANL ('20)
Lu Li, IMP CAS ('23)

NA-PAC

Amy McCausey, FRIB ('19)
Petr Anisimov, LANL ('22)

PCaPAC

Yung-Sen Cheng, NSRRC ('18)
Purbaj Pant, ELI Beams ('22)

RUPAC

Maxim Kuzin, Novosibirsk (permanent)

SAP

Ning Zhao, IHEP Beijing (permanent)

SRF

Volker Schaa, GSI ('19)
Anastasia Lesage, FRIB ('21)
Paul Thomas, FRIB ('23)